Full Fixture Lists 2023

League Fixtures (Premier and First Divisions, and Womens National League) as announced by the FAI in December 2022.
Cup and other fixtures will be added as they are announced. Underage competitions will be on other pages, see below.

Times and dates can vary due to TV and weather!
All Senior matches 7.45pm except where noted.

Go to Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cups Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

NB: indicates a televised match. Date and time may be different from the original fixture list!

: Match is on RTE2

: Match is on Eir TV Sport

: Match is on LOITV

: Match is on TG4

Under-19s & Under-17s

Women's U19s & Women's U17s

Under-15s & Under-14s*

Go to Premier Division Playoffs President's Cups Women's National League Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

FIRST DIVISION

Fri 17 Feb Kerry v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 17 Feb Treaty United v Bray Wanderers
Fri 17 Feb Wexford v Waterford
Fri 17 Feb Finn Harps v Galway United 8pm
Sat 18 Feb Longford Town v Athlone Town 7.30pm

Fri 24 Feb Athlone Town v Finn Harps
Fri 24 Feb Bray Wanderers v Kerry
Fri 24 Feb Cobh Ramblers v Wexford
Fri 24 Feb Galway United v Treaty United
Fri 24 Feb Waterford v Longford Town

Fri 03 Mar Kerry v Treaty United
Fri 03 Mar Waterford v Galway United
Fri 03 Mar Wexford v Athlone Town
Fri 03 Mar Finn Harps v Bray Wanderers 8pm
Sat 04 Mar Longford Town v Cobh Ramblers 7.30pm

Fri 10 Mar Athlone Town v Waterford
Fri 10 Mar Bray Wanderers v Longford Town
Fri 10 Mar Galway United v Kerry
Fri 10 Mar Treaty United v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 10 Mar Finn Harps v Wexford 8pm

Fri 17 Mar Athlone Town v Treaty United
Fri 17 Mar Cobh Ramblers v Galway United
Fri 17 Mar Waterford v Bray Wanderers
Fri 17 Mar Wexford v Kerry
Sat 18 Mar Longford Town v Finn Harps 7.30pm

Fri 24 Mar Bray Wanderers v Wexford
Fri 24 Mar Galway United v Longford Town
Fri 24 Mar Kerry v Athlone Town
Fri 24 Mar Treaty United v Waterford
Fri 24 Mar Finn Harps v Cobh Ramblers 8pm

Fri 31 Mar Athlone Town v Galway United
Fri 31 Mar Cobh Ramblers v Bray Wanderers
Fri 31 Mar Waterford v Finn Harps
Fri 31 Mar Wexford v Treaty United
Sat 01 Apr Longford Town v Kerry 7.30pm

Fri 07 Apr Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town
Fri 07 Apr Cobh Ramblers v Waterford
Fri 07 Apr Kerry v Finn Harps
Fri 07 Apr Treaty United v Longford Town
Fri 07 Apr Wexford v Galway United

Fri 14 Apr Athlone Town v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 14 Apr Galway United v Bray Wanderers
Fri 14 Apr Waterford v Kerry
Fri 14 Apr Finn Harps v Treaty United 8pm
Sat 15 Apr Longford Town v Wexford 7.30pm

Fri 21 Apr Cobh Ramblers v Treaty United
Fri 21 Apr Kerry v Galway United
Fri 21 Apr Waterford v Athlone Town
Fri 21 Apr Wexford v Finn Harps
Sat 22 Apr Longford Town v Bray Wanderers 7.30pm

Fri 28 Apr Athlone Town v Wexford
Fri 28 Apr Bray Wanderers v Waterford
Fri 28 Apr Galway United v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 28 Apr Treaty United v Kerry
Fri 28 Apr Finn Harps v Longford Town 8pm

Mon 01 May Longford Town v Galway United
Mon 01 May Bray Wanderers v Treaty United
Mon 01 May Cobh Ramblers v Kerry
Mon 01 May Waterford v Wexford
Mon 01 May Finn Harps v Athlone Town 8pm

Fri 05 May Cobh Ramblers v Finn Harps
Fri 05 May Galway United v Waterford
Fri 05 May Kerry v Longford Town
Fri 05 May Treaty United v Athlone Town
Fri 05 May Wexford v Bray Wanderers

Fri 12 May Athlone Town v Kerry
Fri 12 May Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps
Fri 12 May Galway United v Wexford
Fri 12 May Waterford v Cobh Ramblers
Sat 13 May Longford Town v Treaty United 7.30pm

Fri 19 May Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town
Fri 19 May Kerry v Bray Wanderers
Fri 19 May Treaty United v Galway United
Fri 19 May Wexford v Longford Town
Fri 19 May Finn Harps v Waterford 8pm

Fri 26 May Bray Wanderers v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 26 May Galway United v Athlone Town
Fri 26 May Kerry v Wexford
Fri 26 May Treaty United v Finn Harps
Sat 27 May Longford Town v Waterford 8pm

Fri 02 Jun Athlone Town v Longford Town
Fri 02 Jun Bray Wanderers v Galway United
Fri 02 Jun Waterford v Treaty United
Fri 02 Jun Wexford v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 02 Jun Finn Harps v Kerry 8pm

Mon 05 Jun Athlone Town v Bray Wanderers
Mon 05 Jun Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town
Mon 05 Jun Galway United v Finn Harps
Mon 05 Jun Kerry v Waterford
Mon 05 Jun Treaty United Wexford

Fri 09 Jun Kerry v Athlone Town
Fri 09 Jun Treaty United v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 09 Jun Waterford v Bray Wanderers
Fri 09 Jun Wexford v Galway United
Sat 10 Jun Longford Town v Finn Harps 7.30pm

Fri 23 Jun Athlone Town v Treaty United
Fri 23 Jun Bray Wanderers v Kerry
Fri 23 Jun Cobh Ramblers v Waterford
Fri 23 Jun Galway United v Longford Town
Fri 23 Jun Finn Harps v Wexford 8pm

Fri 30 Jun Athlone Town v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 30 Jun Galway United v Kerry
Fri 30 Jun Treaty United v Bray Wanderers
Fri 30 Jun Waterford v Finn Harps
Sat 01 Jul Longford Town v Wexford7.30pm

Fri 07 Jul Cobh Ramblers v Galway United
Fri 07 Jul Kerry v Treaty United
Fri 07 Jul Waterford Longford Town
Fri 07 Jul Wexford v Athlone Town
Fri 07 Jul Finn Harps v Bray Wanderers 8pm

Fri 14 Jul Athlone Town v Galway United
Fri 14 Jul Bray Wanderers v Wexford
Fri 14 Jul Treaty United v Waterford
Fri 14 Jul Finn Harps v Cobh Ramblers 9pm
Sat 15 Jul Longford Town v Kerry 7.30pm

Fri 28 Jul Athlone Town v Waterford
Fri 28 Jul Galway United v Bray Wanderers
Fri 28 Jul Kerry v Finn Harps
Fri 28 Jul Wexford v Treaty United
Sat 29 Jul Longford Town v Cobh Ramblers 7.30pm

Fri 04 Aug Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town
Fri 04 Aug Cobh Ramblers v Wexford
Fri 04 Aug Treaty United v Longford Town
Fri 04 Aug Waterford v Kerry
Fri 04 Aug Finn Harps v Galway United 8pm

Mon 07 Aug Athlone Town v Finn Harps
Mon 07 Aug Bray Wanderers v Longford Town
Mon 07 Aug Galway United v Treaty United
Mon 07 Aug Kerry v Cobh Ramblers
Mon 07 Aug Wexford v Waterford

Fri 11 Aug Cobh Ramblers v Bray Wanderers
Fri 11 Aug Waterford v Galway United
Fri 11 Aug Wexford v Kerry
Fri 11 Aug Finn Harps v Treaty United 8pm
Sat 12 Aug Longford Town v Athlone Town 7.30pm

Fri 25 Aug Athlone Town v Wexford
Fri 25 Aug Bray Wanderers v Waterford
Fri 25 Aug Galway United v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 25 Aug Treaty United v Kerry
Fri 25 Aug Finn Harps v Longford Town 8pm

Fri 01 Sep Cobh Ramblers v Treaty United
Fri 01 Sep Kerry v Bray Wanderers
Fri 01 Sep Waterford v Athlone Town
Fri 01 Sep Wexford v Finn Harps
Sat 02 Sep Longford Town v Galway United 7.30pm

Fri 08 Sep Bray Wanderers v Galway United
Fri 08 Sep Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town
Fri 08 Sep Kerry v Longford Town
Fri 08 Sep Treaty United v Wexford
Fri 08 Sep Finn Harps v Waterford 8pm

Fri 15 Sep Athlone Town v Kerry
Fri 15 Sep Bray Wanderers v Treaty United
Fri 15 Sep Galway United v Finn Harps
Fri 15 Sep Waterford v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 15 Sep Wexford v Longford Town

Fri 22 Sep Cobh Ramblers v Finn Harps
Fri 22 Sep Kerry v Galway United
Fri 22 Sep Treaty United v Athlone Town
Fri 22 Sep Wexford v Bray Wanderers
Sat 23 Sep Longford Town v Waterford 7.30pm

Fri 29 Sep Bray Wanderers v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 29 Sep Galway United v Athlone Town
Fri 29 Sep Waterford v Wexford
Fri 29 Sep Finn Harps v Kerry
Sat 30 Sep Longford Town v Treaty United 7.30pm

Fri 06 Oct Athlone Town v Bray Wanderers
Fri 06 Oct Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town
Fri 06 Oct Galway United v Waterford
Fri 06 Oct Kerry v Wexford
Fri 06 Oct Treaty United v Finn Harps

Sat 14 Oct Longford Town v Bray Wanderers
Sat 14 Oct Kerry v Waterford
Sat 14 Oct Treaty United v Galway United
Sat 14 Oct Wexford v Cobh Ramblers
Sat 14 Oct Finn Harps v Athlone Town 8pm

Fri 20 Oct Athlone Town v Longford Town
Fri 20 Oct Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps
Fri 20 Oct Cobh Ramblers v Kerry
Fri 20 Oct Galway United v Wexford
Fri 20 Oct Waterford v Treaty United

PREMIER DIVISION

17 Feb
Cork City v Bohemians
Dundalk v UCD
Shelbourne v Drogheda United
St Patricks Athletic v Derry City
Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers

24 Feb
Bohemians v Dundalk
Derry City v Cork City
Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
St Patricks Athletic v Shelbourne
UCD v Sligo Rovers

03 Mar
Cork City v UCD
Drogheda United v Sligo Rovers
Dundalk v St Patricks Athletic
Shelbourne v Bohemians
Shamrock Rovers v Derry City 8pm

06 Mar
Bohemians v Drogheda United
Dundalk v Shelbourne
Sligo Rovers v St Patricks Athletic
UCD v Derry City
Shamrock Rovers v Cork City 8pm

10 Mar
Derry City v Dundalk
Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers
St Patricks Athletic v Bohemians
UCD v Drogheda United
11 Mar
Sligo Rovers v Cork City

17 Mar
Bohemians v UCD
Cork City v Shelbourne
Derry City v Sligo Rovers
Drogheda United v Dundalk
Shamrock Rovers v St Patricks Athletic 8pm

31 Mar
Cork City v Drogheda United
Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers
Shelbourne v Derry City
St Patricks Athletic v UCD
01 Apr
Sligo Rovers v Bohemians

07 Apr
Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers
Derry City v Drogheda United
Dundalk v Sligo Rovers
St Patricks Athletic v Cork City
UCD v Shelbourne

10 Apr
Cork City v Dundalk
Derry City v Bohemians
Drogheda United v St Patricks Athletic
Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
Shamrock Rovers v UCD 8pm

14 Apr
Bohemians v St Patricks Athletic
Dundalk v Derry City
UCD v Cork City
Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians 8pm
15 Apr
Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United

21 Apr
Cork City v Derry City
Drogheda United v Bohemians
Shelbourne v Dundalk
St Patricks Athletic v Shamrock Rovers
22 Apr
Sligo Rovers v UCD

28 Apr
Derry City v St Patricks Athletic
Dundalk v Drogheda United
Shelbourne v Cork City
UCD v Bohemians
Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers 8pm

01 May
Bohemians v Cork City
Derry City v Shamrock Rovers
Drogheda United v Shelbourne
St Patricks Athletic v Sligo Rovers
UCD v Dundalk

05 May
Cork City v St Patricks Athletic
Drogheda United v Derry City
Shelbourne v UCD
Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians 8pm
06 May
Sligo Rovers v Dundalk

12 May
Bohemians v Derry City
Dundalk v Cork City
St Patricks Athletic v Drogheda United
UCD v Shamrock Rovers
13 May
Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne

15 May
Derry City v Dundalk
Shamrock Rovers v St Patricks Athletic 8pm

19 May
Cork City v Sligo Rovers
Derry City v UCD
Dundalk v Bohemians
Shelbourne v St Patricks Athletic
Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United 8pm

26 May
Bohemians v Shelbourne
Cork City v Shamrock Rovers
Drogheda United v UCD
St Patricks Athletic v Dundalk
27 May
Sligo Rovers v Derry City

02 Jun
Bohemians v Sligo Rovers
Derry City v Shelbourne
Drogheda United v Cork City
UCD v St Patricks Athletic
Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk 8pm

05 Jun
Cork City v Bohemians
Dundalk v UCD
Shelbourne v Drogheda United
Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers
St Patricks Athletic v Derry City

09 Jun
Cork City v Dundalk
Derry City v Bohemians
Drogheda United v St Patricks Athletic
Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
Shamrock Rovers v UCD 8pm

23 Jun
Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers
Derry City v Cork City
Drogheda United v Dundalk
St Patricks Athletic v Shelbourne
UCD v Sligo Rovers

26 Jun
Dundalk v St Patricks Athletic
Shamrock Rovers v Derry City 8pm

30 Jun
Cork City v Drogheda United
Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers
Shelbourne v Derry City
St Patricks Athletic v UCD
01 Jul
Sligo Rovers v Bohemians

07 Jul
Bohemians v Dundalk
Derry City v Sligo Rovers
Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
St Patricks Athletic v Cork City
UCD v Shelbourne

14 Jul
Shelbourne v Bohemians
UCD v Drogheda United
15 Jul
Sligo Rovers v Cork City

28 Jul
Bohemians v UCD
Cork City v Shelbourne
Drogheda United v Sligo Rovers

04 Aug
Bohemians v Drogheda United
Dundalk v Shelbourne
UCD v Derry City
Shamrock Rovers v Cork City 8pm
05 Aug
Sligo Rovers v St Patricks Athletic

11 Aug
Cork City v UCD
Derry City v Drogheda United
Dundalk v Sligo Rovers
Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers
St Patricks Athletic v Bohemians

25 Aug
Bohemians v Derry City
Drogheda United v Cork City
UCD v St Patricks Athletic
Shelbourne v Dundalk 8pm
26 Aug
Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne

01 Sep
Cork City v Sligo Rovers
Drogheda United v UCD
Dundalk v Derry City
Shelbourne v St Patricks Athletic
Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians 8pm

15 Sep
Bohemians v Shelbourne
Derry City v Shamrock Rovers
Dundalk v Cork City
St Patricks Athletic v Drogheda United
16 Sep
Sligo Rovers v UCD

22 Sep
Drogheda United v Bohemians
Shelbourne v Cork City
St Patricks Athletic v Dundalk
UCD v Shamrock Rovers
23 Sep
Sligo Rovers v Derry City

29 Sep
Bohemians v Sligo Rovers
Cork City v St Patricks Athletic
Derry City v UCD
Dundalk v Drogheda United
Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne 8pm

06 Oct
Cork City v Shamrock Rovers
Drogheda United v Derry City
Shelbourne v Dundalk
St Patricks Athletic v Sligo Rovers
UCD v Bohemians

20 Oct
Bohemians v St Patricks Athletic
Dundalk v Shelbourne
UCD v Cork City
Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United 8pm
21 Oct
Sligo Rovers v Dundalk

27 Oct
Cork City v Derry City
Dundalk v Bohemians
Shelbourne v UCD
St Patricks Athletic v Shamrock Rovers
28 Oct
Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United

03 Nov
Bohemians v Cork City
Derry City v St Patricks Athletic
Drogheda United v Shelbourne
UCD v Dundalk
Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne

Go to Top First Division Playoffs President's Cups Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs

Semi-Finals 1st Leg 24 Oct

Semi-Finals 2nd Leg 28 Oct

First Division Final:
w/e 05 Nov (neutral venue)

Promotion/Relegation Final:
w/e 12 Nov Div 1 Play-off Winner v 9th Premier team

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs Women's National League Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

President's Cups

PRESIDENT'S CUP MEN 2023

Shamrock Rovers v Derry City, 10 Feb 2023
Brandywell, 7.45pm

The President’s Cup again serves as the curtain raiser to the new season. 2022 Premier Division champions Shamrock Rovers and FAI Cup winners Drry City are the teams this year, and the game is to be played on 10 Feb 2023 at the Brandywell.

The President's Cup was presented in 2014 by President of Ireland Michael D Higgins for an annual match between the League Champions and the FAI Cup Winners.

Previous Matches:
2014 St Patricks Athletic 1-0 Sligo Rovers
2015 Dundalk 2-1 St Patricks Athletic
2016 Cork City 1-0 Dundalk
2017 Cork City 3-0 Dundalk
2018 Dundalk 2-4 Cork City
2019 Cork City 1-2 Dundalk
2020 Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers Not played
2021 Shamrock Rovers 1-1 Dundalk aet, Dundalk win 4-3 pens
2022 Shamrock Rovers 1-1 St Patricks Athletic no ET, Rovers win 5-4 pens

This year, for the first time, there will also be a President's Cup for the Women's League and Cup winners. Shelbourne having won the double in 2022, their opponents will be League runners-up Athlone Town.

PRESIDENT'S CUP WOMEN 2023

Athlone Town v Shelbourne, 25 Feb 2023
Athlone Town Stadium, 4pm

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Women's Premier Division

This list does not include the Women's League Cup, which is to be played in June and July. As the division now has eleven teams one team is idle each matchweek. Full team names given for opening week only.

04 Mar
Shelbourne v Cork City FC Women 2pm
Galway United Women v Wexford Youths Women 2pm
Sligo Rovers WFC v Shamrock Rovers WFC 5pm
Treaty United WFC v Bohemians WFC 5pm
Athlone Town WFC v Peamount United 7pm

11 Mar
Bohemians v Shelbourne 3pm
Cork City v Galway United 5pm
Peamount United v DLR Waves 5pm
Shamrock Rovers v Treaty United 5.30pm
Wexford Youths v Sligo Rovers 6pm

18 Mar
Galway United v Bohemians 2pm
Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers 2pm
DLR Waves v Cork City 4pm
Treaty United v Athlone Town 5pm
Sligo Rovers v Peamount United 5pm

25 Mar
Shelbourne v Galway United 2pm
Bohemians v Peamount United 3pm
DLR Waves v Athlone Town 4pm
Cork City v Wexford Youths 5pm
Sligo Rovers v Treaty United 5pm

29 Mar
Bohemians v DLR Waves
Peamount United v Shelbourne
Treaty United v Cork City
Shamrock Rovers v Wexford Youths
Athlone Town v Galway United

15 Apr
Galway United v Shamrock Rovers 2pm
Shelbourne v Treaty United 2pm
DLR Waves v Sligo Rovers 4pm
Cork City v Peamount United 5pm
Wexford Youths v Athlone Town 6pm

22 Apr
DLR Waves v Galway United 4pm
Peamount United v Wexford Youths 5pm
Treaty United v DLR Waves 5pm
Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians 5.30pm
Athlone Town v Cork City FC 7pm

29 Apr
DLR Waves v Galway United 4pm
Cork City v Bohemians 5pm
Peamount United v Shamrock Rovers 5pm
Sligo Rovers v Athlone Town 5pm
Wexford Youths v Shelbourne 6pm

06 May
Galway United v Treaty United 2pm
Bohemians v Sligo Rovers 3pm
DLR Waves v Wexford Youths 4pm
Shamrock Rovers v Cork City 5.30pm
Athlone Town v Shelbourne 7pm

13 May
Shelbourne v DLR Waves 2pm
Cork City v Sligo Rovers 5pm
Treaty United v Peamount United 5pm
Wexford Youths v Bohemians 6pm
Athlone Town v Shamrock Rovers 7pm

20 May
Bohemians v Athlone Town 3pm
Peamount United v Galway United 5pm
Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne 5pm
Treaty United v Wexford Youths 5pm
Shamrock Rovers v DLR Waves 5.30pm

27 May
Shelbourne v Peamount United 2pm
DLR Waves v Bohemians 4pm
Shamrock Rovers v Galway United 5.30pm
Wexford Youths v Cork City FC 6pm
Athlone Town v Treaty United 7pm

03 Jun
Galway United v Shelbourne 2pm
Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers 3pm
Cork City v DLR Waves 5pm
Peamount United v Athlone Town 5pm
Treaty United v Sligo Rovers 5pm

10 Jun
Shelbourne v Wexford Youths 2pm
Bohemians v Cork City FC 3pm
DLR Waves v Treaty United 4pm
Sligo Rovers v Galway United 5pm
Shamrock Rovers v Peamount United 5.30pm

19 Aug
Galway United v Cork City 2pm
Peamount United v Bohemians 5pm
Treaty United v Shelbourne 5pm
Wexford Youths v DLR Waves 6pm
Athlone Town v Sligo Rovers 7pm

02 Sep
Shelbourne v Athlone Town 2pm
Bohemians v Galway United 3pm
DLR Waves v Peamount United 4pm
Cork City v Shamrock Rovers 5pm
Sligo Rovers v Wexford Youths 5pm

09 Sep
Galway United v DLR Waves 2pm
Peamount United v Cork City 5pm
Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers 5.30pm
Wexford Youths v Treaty United 6pm
Athlone Town v Bohemians 7pm

20 Sep
DLR Waves v Shelbourne 4pm
Cork City v Athlone Town 5pm
Sligo Rovers v Bohemians 5pm
Treaty United v Galway United 5pm
Wexford Youths v Shamrock Rovers 6pm

07 Oct
Bohemians v Wexford Youths 3pm
Peamount United v Treaty United 5pm
Sligo Rovers v Cork City 5pm
Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne 5.30pm
Athlone Town v DLR Waves 7pm

18 Oct
Galway United v Athlone Town
Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
DLR Waves v Shamrock Rovers
Cork City v Treaty United
Wexford Youths v Peamount United

04 Nov
Galway United v Peamount United 2pm
Shelbourne v Bohemians 2pm
Sligo Rovers v DLR Waves 5pm
Treaty United v Shamrock Rovers 5pm
Athlone Town v Wexford Youths 7pm

11 Nov
Bohemians v Treaty United 6pm
Cork City v Shelbourne 6pm
Peamount United v Sligo Rovers 6pm
Shamrock Rovers v Athlone Town 6pm
Wexford Youths v Galway United 6pm

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Women's Senior Cup

The WFAI Cup, known up to 2001 as the Ladies FAI Cup, can be traced back as far as 1975, even before the emergence of the LFAI itself. It is currently administered by the FAI, and sponsored by Evoke, a women's website run by DMG Media.

First Round w/e 27 Aug

Second Round (Quarter-Finals) w/e 17 Sep

Semi-Finals w/e 15 Oct

Final 19 Nov

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cups Women's National League Women's Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Leinster Senior Cup

This is the first competiton in the series since early 2020, when the Senior Cup was abandoned after the outbreak of Covid 19.

Formerly, the Preliminary & 1st Rounds comprised ten junior league winners and the FAI Junior Cup winners. The four teams emerging were joined by the top two AUL clubs for the 2nd Round, and the winners then faced the top five LSL teams before the 12 League of Ireland teams from Leinster entered the 4th Round.
The 2022/23 arrangements appeared to be similar, except that the early rounds were simply named 'First', Second' and so on.

The first rounds go to Extra Time & Penalties if necessary (i.e. no replays)

First Round (w/e 04 Sep):
Sheriff YC (AFL) 4-0 Clara Town (CCFL) (03 Sep)
Dynamo Dublin (LFL) 1-2 Evergreen FC (KK)
St Peters FC (WW) 6-6 Hardwicke FC (AUL) aet, Peters win 4-2 pens
Clonmullion FC (KE) 2-3 Oliver Bond Celtic (LSL) (11 Sep per finalwhistle.ie)
VEC FC (UCFL) 0-7 Usher Celtic (LSL) (01 Oct)
Trim Celtic (NEFL) 4-5 New Oak Boys (CW) (11 Sep)
Byes: North End United, Kilbarrack United, Suncroft, Gorey Rangers

Second Round (02 Oct):
North End United (WX) 3-2 Evergreen aet (01 Oct)
St Peters 2-3 Gorey Rangers (WX) aet (30 Sep)
Oliver Bond Celtic w/o, Suncroft AFC (KE)
New Oak Boys 1-0 Kilbarrack United (LSL)
Usher Celtic 5-1 Sheriff YC (28 Oct)

Third Round (w/e 30 Oct):
New Oak Boys 2-2 Killester aet, Boys win 8-7 pens
Usher Celtic v Gorey Rangers (13 Jan, prev. 09 Dec)
North End United 5-0 Oliver Bond Celtic (27 Nov)
Liffey Wanderers 0-4 Malahide aet (30 Nov)
St Mochtas 3-4 Crumlin United (30 Nov)

Fourth Round:
Originally listed for w/e 04 Dec. Not required to complete non-League fixtures, re-scheduled to include the eleven LOI Leinster teams for the round of Sixteen

Fourth Round (w/e 29 Jan) LOI teams join:

Malahide United 2-3 Usher Celtic aet (27 Jan)
[Calvin Douglas, Josh McMahon, Stephen Doyle (Karl Lynam s/pen ET); ??]
Shamrock Rovers 4-1 UCD (@Belfield, 04 Feb)
[Markus Poom 10, Johnny Kenny 28, Rory Gaffney 45, Sean Carey 88; Donal Higgins 75 (Adam Wells s/o 62)]
St Patricks Athletic 1-3 Wexford (01 Feb)
[Mason Melia 91+; Adeyemo 12, 13, 75]
D North End United 1-5 Bohemians
[Alan Rhodes 30 (player s/o); Jordan Flores 10, Dean Williams (2), Ryan Burke, Grant Horton]
E New Oak Boys v Bray Wanderers
F Crumlin United v Longford Town (poss 06 Feb)
G Dundalk v Shelbourne
H Drogheda United v Athlone Town

Fifth Round (Quarter-Finals) (date TBA, orig. w/e 26 Feb):
G v Wexford
H v Usher Celtic
F v Bohemians
E v Shamrock Rovers

Semi-Finals (w/e 26 Mar Provisional):

Final (w/e 16 Apr Provisional):


Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cups Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

EA Sports Cup

(League Cup)`

Not completed in 2020, and not played in 2021 or 2022. There has been no announcement about a League Cup in 2023, and no provision for it has been made in fixture lists.




Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cups Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup Champions Cup

Extra.ie FAI Cup

In previous years, with the exception of 2020, the last sixteen teams from the Intermediate Cup and the four Semi-Finalists from the FAI Junior Cup were invited to enter the Senior Challenge Cup.




First Round w/e 23 Jul

Second Round w/e 20 Aug

Quarter-Finals w/e 17 Sep

Semi-Finals w/e 08 Oct

Final 12 Nov

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cups Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup

Champions Cup

The Champions' Cup, originally announced in February 2019, was to take place annually between the League of Ireland champions and the Northern Ireland Football League champions.

The tie is sponsored by Unite, the Union.

In November 2019, the 2018/19 NIFL Premiership champions, Linfield, lost over two legs to the 2019 League of Ireland Premier Division champions, Dundalk.

Neither the 2020 nor the 2021 Cup was played due to public health restrictions. In November 2021, the imminent competition was postponed: the 2020 finalists were to have been joined by the 2021 finalists, and the competition would now be played "on a date to be determined in 2022.”

At that point, the four teams involved were Linfield and Coleraine from the Irish League and Shamrock Rovers and St Patricks Athletic from the League of Ireland.

On 04 May 2022, the union, the FAI and the IFA announced that the 2021 competition had "regrettably been called off in the wake of scheduling issues."

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cups Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup EA Sports Cup FAI Cup

Back to the topContact us