Full Fixture Lists 2022

League Fixtures (Premier and First Divisions, and Womens National League) as announced by the FAI in December 2021.
Cup and other fixtures will be added as they are announced. Underage competitions will be on other pages, see below.

Times and dates can vary due to TV and weather!
All Senior matches 7.45pm except where noted.

Go to Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

NB: indicates a televised match. Date and time may be different from the original fixture list!

: Match is on RTE2

: Match is on Eir TV Sport

: Match is on LOITV

: Match is on TG4

The Scottish Football League's Challenge Cup for 2021/22 edition, renamed the SPFL Trust Trophy, which had previously featured teams from the other associations on these islands, is limited to the Scottish clubs, in order to reduce unnecessary travel.

Under-19s & Under-17s

Women's U19s & Women's U17s

Under-15s & Under-14s*

* NB the Under-13s competitions were adjusted to Under-14s for the 2021 season

Go to Premier Division Playoffs President's Cup Women's National League Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

FIRST DIVISION

As the First Division consists of just nine teams, one is idle each match week.

Fri 18 Feb Wexford v Treaty United
Fri 18 Feb Bray Wanderers v Cork City
Fri 18 Feb Athlone Town v Waterford
Sat 19 Feb Longford Town v Cobh Ramblers, 7.30pm

Fri 25 Feb Waterford v Bray Wanderers
Fri 25 Feb Treaty United v Athlone Town
Fri 25 Feb Cork City v Galway United
Fri 25 Feb Cobh Ramblers v Wexford

Fri 04 Mar Wexford v Athlone Town
Fri 04 Mar Galway United v Waterford
Fri 04 Mar Cobh Ramblers v Treaty United
Sat 05 Mar Longford Town v Cork City, 7.30pm

Fri 11 Mar Waterford v Wexford
Fri 11 Mar Treaty United v Longford Town
Fri 11 Mar Cork City v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 11 Mar Bray Wanderers v Galway United

Mon 14 Mar Longford Town v Bray Wanderers
Mon 14 Mar Galway United v Treaty United
Mon 14 Mar Cork City v Waterford
Mon 14 Mar Athlone Town v Cobh Ramblers

Fri 18 Mar Treaty United v Cork City
Fri 18 Mar Wexford v Longford Town
Fri 18 Mar Cobh Ramblers v Bray Wanderers
Fri 18 Mar Athlone Town v Galway United

Fri 25 Mar Treaty United v Waterford
Fri 25 Mar Cork City v Athlone Town
Fri 25 Mar Bray Wanderers v Wexford
Sat 26 Mar Longford Town v Galway United, 7.30pm

Fri 01 Apr Waterford v Longford Town
Fri 01 Apr Wexford v Cork City
Fri 01 Apr Galway United v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 01 Apr Athlone Town v Bray Wanderers

Fri 08 Apr Galway United v Wexford
Fri 08 Apr Cobh Ramblers v Waterford
Fri 08 Apr Bray Wanderers v Treaty United
Sat 09 Apr Longford Town v Athlone Town, 7.30pm

Fri 15 Apr Waterford v Galway United
Fri 15 Apr Wexford v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 15 Apr Cork City v Bray Wanderers
Fri 15 Apr Athlone Town v Treaty United

Mon 18 Apr Waterford v Cork City
Mon 18 Apr Treaty United v Wexford
Mon 18 Apr Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town
Mon 18 Apr Bray Wanderers v Longford Town

Fri 22 Apr Wexford v Waterford
Fri 22 Apr Galway United v Bray Wanderers
Fri 22 Apr Cobh Ramblers v Cork City
Sat 23 Apr Longford Town v Treaty United, 7.30pm

Fri 29 Apr Treaty United v Galway United
Fri 29 Apr Cork City v Longford Town
Fri 29 Apr Bray Wanderers v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 29 Apr Athlone Town v Wexford

Mon 02 May Waterford v Athlone Town
Mon 02 May Wexford v Bray Wanderers
Mon 02 May Galway United v Longford Town
Mon 02 May Cork City v Treaty United

Fri 06 May Cobh Ramblers v Galway United
Fri 06 May Bray Wanderers v Waterford
Fri 06 May Athlone Town v Cork City
Sat 07 May Longford Town v Wexford, 7.30pm

Mon 09 May - Reserve Date

Fri 13 May Waterford v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 13 May Treaty United v Bray Wanderers
Fri 13 May Wexford v Galway United
Fri 13 May Athlone Town v Longford Town

Fri 20 May Treaty United v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 20 May Galway United v Athlone Town
Fri 20 May Cork City v Wexford
Sat 21 May Longford Town v Waterford, 7.30pm

Fri 27 May Waterford v Treaty United
Fri 27 May Galway United v Cork City
Fri 27 May Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town
Fri 27 May Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town

Fri 10 Jun Wexford v Treaty United
Fri 10 Jun Cork City v Waterford
Fri 10 Jun Athlone Town v Cobh Ramblers
Sat 11 Jun Longford Town v Bray Wanderers, 7.30pm

Fri 17 Jun Treaty United v Athlone Town
Fri 17 Jun Cobh Ramblers v Wexford
Fri 17 Jun Bray Wanderers v Galway United
Sat 18 Jun Longford Town v Cork City, 7.30pm

Mon 20 Jun - Reserve Date

Fri 24 Jun Waterford v Bray Wanderers
Fri 24 Jun Wexford v Longford Town
Fri 24 Jun Galway United v Treaty United
Fri 24 Jun Cork City v Cobh Ramblers

Mon 27 Jun Longford Town v Galway United
Mon 27 Jun Treaty United v Cork City
Mon 27 Jun Bray Wanderers v Wexford
Mon 27 Jun Athlone Town v Waterford

Fri 01 Jul Wexford v Athlone Town
Fri 01 Jul Galway United v Waterford
Fri 01 Jul Cobh Ramblers v Treaty United
Fri 01 Jul Bray Wanderers v Cork City

Fri 08 Jul Waterford v Wexford
Fri 08 Jul Treaty United v Longford Town
Fri 08 Jul Galway United v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 08 Jul Athlone Town v Bray Wanderers

Fri 15 Jul Cork City v Galway United
Fri 15 Jul Cobh Ramblers v Waterford
Fri 15 Jul Bray Wanderers v Treaty United
Sat 16 Jul Longford Town v Athlone Town, 7.30pm

Fri 22 Jul Waterford v Longford Town
Fri 22 Jul Wexford v Cork City
Fri 22 Jul Cobh Ramblers v Bray Wanderers
Fri 22 Jul Athlone Town v Galway United

Fri 05 Aug Treaty United v Waterford
Fri 05 Aug Galway United v Wexford
Fri 05 Aug Cork City v Athlone Town
Sat 06 Aug Longford Town v Cobh Ramblers, 7.30pm

Fri 12 Aug Waterford v Galway United
Fri 12 Aug Wexford v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 12 Aug Cork City v Treaty United
Fri 12 Aug Bray Wanderers v Longford Town

Fri 19 Aug Galway United v Bray Wanderers
Fri 19 Aug Cobh Ramblers v Cork City
Fri 19 Aug Athlone Town v Treaty United
Sat 20 Aug Longford Town v Wexford, 7.30pm

Mon 29 Aug - Reserve Date

Fri 02 Sep Treaty United v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 02 Sep Wexford v Waterford
Fri 02 Sep Cork City v Longford Town
Fri 02 Sep Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town

Fri 09 Sep Waterford v Cork City
Fri 09 Sep Treaty United v Bray Wanderers
Fri 09 Sep Cobh Ramblers v Galway United
Fri 09 Sep Athlone Town v Wexford

Fri 16 Sep Galway United v Cork City
Fri 16 Sep Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town
Fri 16 Sep Bray Wanderers v Waterford
Sat 17 Sep Longford Town v Treaty United, 7.30pm

Mon 23 Sep - Reserve Date

Fri 30 Sep Waterford v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 30 Sep Treaty United v Galway United
Fri 30 Sep Wexford v Bray Wanderers
Fri 30 Sep Athlone Town v Longford Town

Fri 07 Oct Waterford v Treaty United
Fri 07 Oct Galway United v Athlone Town
Fri 07 Oct Cork City v Wexford
Fri 07 Oct Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town

Fri 14 Oct Wexford v Galway United
Fri 14 Oct Bray Wanderers v Cobh Ramblers
Fri 14 Oct Athlone Town v Cork City
Sat 15 Oct Longford Town v Waterford, 7.30pm

Mon 17 Oct - Reserve Date

Fri 21 Oct Waterford Athlone Town
Fri 21 Oct Treaty United v Wexford
Fri 21 Oct Galway United v Longford Town
Fri 21 Oct Cork City v Bray Wanderers

Go to Top Premier Division First Division President's Cup Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

PREMIER DIVISION

Fri 18 Feb Shelbourne v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 18 Feb Dundalk v Derry City
Fri 18 Feb Shamrock Rovers v UCD, 8pm
Fri 18 Feb Finn Harps v Drogheda United, 8pm
Sat 19 Feb Sligo Rovers v Bohemian

Fri 25 Feb UCD v Finn Harps
Fri 25 Feb St Patricks Athletic v Sligo Rovers
Fri 25 Feb Drogheda United v Shelbourne
Fri 25 Feb Derry City v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 25 Feb Bohemian v Dundalk

Mon 28 Feb UCD v Shelbourne
Mon 28 Feb Dundalk v Finn Harps
Mon 28 Feb Derry City v Sligo Rovers
Mon 28 Feb Bohemian v St Patricks Athletic
Mon 28 Feb Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United, 8pm

Fri 04 Mar St Patricks Athletic v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 04 Mar Shelbourne v Derry City
Fri 04 Mar Drogheda United v UCD
Fri 04 Mar Finn Harps v Bohemian, 8pm
Sat 05 Mar Sligo Rovers v Dundalk

Fri 11 Mar UCD v Derry City
Fri 11 Mar Shelbourne v Dundalk
Fri 11 Mar Drogheda United v Sligo Rovers
Fri 11 Mar Shamrock Rovers v Bohemian, 8pm
Fri 11 Mar Finn Harps v St Patricks Athletic, 8pm

Mon 14 Mar St Patricks Athletic v UCD
Mon 14 Mar Sligo Rovers v Finn Harps
Mon 14 Mar Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers
Mon 14 Mar Derry City v Drogheda United
Mon 14 Mar Bohemian v Shelbourne

Fri 18 Mar UCD v Bohemian
Fri 18 Mar Shelbourne v Finn Harps
Fri 18 Mar Drogheda United v Dundalk
Fri 18 Mar Derry City v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 18 Mar Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers, 8pm

Fri 01 Apr St Patricks Athletic v Drogheda United
Fri 01 Apr Dundalk v UCD
Fri 01 Apr Bohemian v Derry City
Fri 01 Apr Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers, 8pm
Sat 02 Apr Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne

Fri 08 Apr St Patricks Athletic v Dundalk
Fri 08 Apr Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 08 Apr Drogheda United v Bohemian
Fri 08 Apr Finn Harps v Derry City, 8pm
Sat 09 Apr Sligo Rovers v UCD

Fri 15 Apr UCD v Drogheda United
Fri 15 Apr Dundalk v Sligo Rovers
Fri 15 Apr Derry City v Shelbourne
Fri 15 Apr Bohemian v Finn Harps
Fri 15 Apr Shamrock Rovers v St Patricks Athletic, 8pm

Mon 18 Apr UCD v St Patricks Athletic
Mon 18 Apr Shelbourne v Bohemian
Mon 18 Apr Drogheda United v Derry City
Mon 18 Apr Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk, 8pm
Mon 18 Apr Finn Harps v Sligo Rovers, 8pm

Fri 22 Apr St Patricks Athletic v Finn Harps
Fri 22 Apr Dundalk v Shelbourne
Fri 22 Apr Derry City v UCD
Fri 22 Apr Bohemian v Shamrock Rovers
Sat 23 Apr Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United

Fri 29 Apr St Patricks Athletic v Derry City
Fri 29 Apr Dundalk v Drogheda United
Fri 29 Apr Bohemian v UCD
Fri 29 Apr Finn Harps v Shelbourne, 8pm
Fri 29 Apr Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers

Fri 06 May UCD v Dundalk
Fri 06 May Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
Fri 06 May Drogheda United v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 06 May Derry City v Bohemian
Fri 06 May Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps, 8pm

Mon 09 May - Reserve Date

Fri 13 May Shelbourne v Drogheda United
Fri 13 May Dundalk v Bohemian
Fri 13 May Shamrock Rovers v Derry City, 8pm
Fri 13 May Finn Harps v UCD, 8pm
Sat 14 May Sligo Rovers v St Patricks Athletic

Fri 20 May UCD v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 20 May St Patricks Athletic v Shelbourne
Fri 20 May Drogheda United v Finn Harps
Fri 20 May Derry City v Dundalk
Fri 20 May Bohemian v Sligo Rovers

Mon 23 May St Patricks Athletic v Bohemian
Mon 23 May Sligo Rovers v Derry City
Mon 23 May Shelbourne v UCD
Mon 23 May Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
Mon 23 May Finn Harps v Dundalk, 8pm

Fri 27 May UCD v Sligo Rovers
Fri 27 May Dundalk v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 27 May Derry City v Finn Harps
Fri 27 May Bohemian v Drogheda United
Fri 27 May Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne, 8pm

Sat 28 May to Thu 09 Jun - Mid-Season Break

Fri 10 Jun St Patricks Athletic v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 10 Jun Shelbourne v Derry City
Fri 10 Jun Drogheda United v UCD
Fri 10 Jun Finn Harps v Bohemian, 8pm
Sat 11 Jun Sligo Rovers v Dundalk

Fri 17 Jun St Patricks Athletic v UCD
Fri 17 Jun Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 17 Jun Derry City v Drogheda United
Fri 17 Jun Bohemian v Shelbourne
Sat 18 Jun Sligo Rovers v Finn Harps

Fri 24 Jun UCD v Derry City
Fri 24 Jun Shelbourne v Dundalk
Fri 24 Jun Drogheda United v Sligo Rovers
Fri 24 Jun Shamrock Rovers v Bohemian, 8pm
Fri 24 Jun Finn Harps v St Patricks Athletic, 8pm

Fri 01 Jul St Patricks Athletic v Drogheda United
Fri 01 Jul Dundalk v UCD
Fri 01 Jul Bohemian v Derry City
Fri 01 Jul Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers, 8pm
Sat 02 Jul Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne

Fri 08 Jul UCD v Bohemian
Fri 08 Jul Shelbourne v Finn Harps
Fri 08 Jul Drogheda United v Dundalk
Fri 08 Jul Derry City v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 08 Jul Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers, 8pm

Fri 15 Jul St Patricks Athletic v Dundalk
Fri 15 Jul Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 15 Jul Drogheda United v Bohemian
Fri 15 Jul Finn Harps v Derry City, 8pm
Sat 16 Jul Sligo Rovers v UCD

Fri 22 Jul UCD v Shelbourne
Fri 22 Jul Dundalk v Finn Harps
Fri 22 Jul Derry City v Sligo Rovers
Fri 22 Jul Bohemian v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 22 Jul Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United, 8pm

Fri 05 Aug Shelbourne v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 05 Aug Dundalk v Derry City
Fri 05 Aug Shamrock Rovers v UCD, 8pm
Fri 05 Aug Finn Harps v Drogheda United, 8pm
Sat 06 Aug Sligo Rovers v Bohemian

Fri 12 Aug UCD v Finn Harps
Fri 12 Aug St Patricks Athletic v Sligo Rovers
Fri 12 Aug Drogheda United v Shelbourne
Fri 12 Aug Derry City v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 12 Aug Bohemian v Dundalk

Fri 19 Aug UCD v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 19 Aug Shelbourne v Bohemian
Fri 19 Aug Drogheda United v Derry City
Fri 19 Aug Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk, 8pm
Fri 19 Aug Finn Harps v Sligo Rovers, 8pm

Mon 29 Aug - Reserve Date

Fri 02 Sep St Patricks Athletic v Finn Harps
Fri 02 Sep Dundalk v Shelbourne
Fri 02 Sep Derry City v UCD
Fri 02 Sep Bohemian v Shamrock Rovers
Sat 03 Sep Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United

Fri 09 Sep UCD v Dundalk
Fri 09 Sep Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
Fri 09 Sep Drogheda United v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 09 Sep Derry City v Bohemian
Fri 09 Sep Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps, 8pm

Mon 23 Sep - Reserve Date

Fri 30 Sep St Patricks Athletic v Derry City
Fri 30 Sep Dundalk v Drogheda United
Fri 30 Sep Bohemian v UCD
Fri 30 Sep Finn Harps v Shelbourne, 8pm
Sat 01 Oct Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers

Fri 07 Oct UCD v Sligo Rovers
Fri 07 Oct Dundalk v St Patricks Athletic
Fri 07 Oct Derry City v Finn Harps
Fri 07 Oct Bohemian v Drogheda United
Fri 07 Oct Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne, 8pm

Fri 14 Oct St Patricks Athletic v Bohemian
Fri 14 Oct Shelbourne v UCD
Fri 14 Oct Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 14 Oct Finn Harps v Dundalk, 8pm
Sat 15 Oct Sligo Rovers v Derry City

Mon 17 Oct - Reserve Date

Fri 21 Oct UCD v Drogheda United
Fri 21 Oct Dundalk v Sligo Rovers
Fri 21 Oct Derry City v Shelbourne
Fri 21 Oct Bohemian v Finn Harps
Fri 21 Oct Shamrock Rovers v St Patricks Athletic, 8pm

Fri 28 Oct Shelbourne v Drogheda United
Fri 28 Oct Dundalk v Bohemian
Fri 28 Oct Shamrock Rovers v Derry City, 8pm
Fri 28 Oct Finn Harps v UCD, 8pm
Sat 29 Oct Sligo Rovers v St Patricks Athletic

Mon 31 Oct - Reserve Date

Fri 04 Nov UCD v Shamrock Rovers
Fri 04 Nov St Patricks Athletic v Shelbourne
Fri 04 Nov Drogheda United v Finn Harps
Fri 04 Nov Derry City v Dundalk
Fri 04 Nov Bohemian v Sligo Rovers

Go to Top First Division Playoffs President's Cup Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs

Promotion/Relegation Series

First Division Final:
Fri 19 Nov (neutral venue)

25/26 Nov - Reserve dates

Promotion/Relegation Final:
Fri 26 Nov Div 1 Play-off Winner v 9th Premier team

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs Women's National League Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

President's Cup

PRESIDENT'S CUP 2022

Shamrock Rovers v St Patricks Athletic, 12 Mar 2021
Tallaght, 7.45pm

The President’s Cup again served as the curtain raiser to the new season. 2021 Premier Division winners Shamrock Rovers and FAI Cup holders St Patricks Athletic were the teams this year, and the game was played on 11 Feb 2022.

The President's Cup was presented in 2014 by President of Ireland Michael D Higgins for an annual match between the League Champions and the FAI Cup Winners.



SHAMROCK ROVERS

1-1

ST PATRICKS ATHLETIC

Ronan Finn 68

Eoin Doyle 50

5-4

Shamrock Rovers win penalties

Previous Matches:
2014 St Patricks Athletic 1-0 Sligo Rovers
2015 Dundalk 2-1 St Patricks Athletic
2016 Cork City 1-0 Dundalk
2017 Cork City 3-0 Dundalk
2018 Dundalk 2-4 Cork City
2019 Cork City 1-2 Dundalk
2020 Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers Not played
2021 Shamrock Rovers 1-1 Dundalk aet, Dundalk win 4-3 pens

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Women's National League

Fixtures in club's home ground unless stated. Peamount play at PRL Park. Kickoffs at 2pm unless stated.

Sat 05 Mar:
Shelbourne v Bohemians
DLR Waves v Treaty United
Peamount United v Sligo Rovers, 5pm
Cork City v Galway Women, 5pm
Athlone Town v Wexford Youths, 7pm

Sat 12 Mar:
Sligo Rovers v DLR Waves
Bohemians v Athlone Town
Treaty United v Cork City, 5pm
Galway Women v Peamount United, 6pm
Wexford Youths v Shelbourne, 6pm

Sat 19 Mar:
Bohemians v Wexford Youths
Peamount United v Treaty United, 5pm
Cork City v Sligo Rovers, 5pm
Galway Women v DLR Waves, 6pm
Athlone Town v Shelbourne, 7pm

Sat 26 Mar:
Sligo Rovers v Bohemians
Shelbourne v Cork City
DLR Waves v Peamount United
Wexford Youths v Treaty United, 6pm
Athlone Town v Galway Women, 7pm

Sat 02 Apr:
Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
DLR Waves v Athlone Town
Treaty United v Galway Women, 5pm
Peamount United v Wexford Youths, 5pm
Cork City v Bohemians, 5pm

Sat 16 Apr:
Sligo Rovers v Treaty United
Bohemians v DLR Waves
Galway Women v Shelbourne, 6pm
Wexford Youths v Cork City, 6pm
Athlone Town v Peamount United, 7pm

Sat 23 Apr:
DLR Waves v Shelbourne
Bohemians v Galway Women
Treaty United v Athlone Town, 5pm
Cork City v Peamount United, 5pm
Wexford Youths v Sligo Rovers, 6pm

Sat 30 Apr:
Shelbourne v Treaty United
DLR Waves v Cork City
Peamount United v Bohemians, 5pm
Galway Women v Wexford Youths, 6pm
Athlone Town v Sligo Rovers, 7pm

Wed 04 May - Reserve Date

Sat 07 May:
Sligo Rovers v Galway Women
Shelbourne v Peamount United
Treaty United v Bohemians, 5pm
Cork City v Athlone Town, 5pm
Wexford Youths v DLR Waves, 6pm

Sat 14 May:
DLR Waves v Sligo Rovers
Bohemians v Shelbourne
Peamount United v Athlone Town, 5pm
Cork City v Wexford Youths, 5pm
Galway Women v Treaty United, 6pm

Sat 21 May:
Sligo Rovers v Cork City
Shelbourne v DLR Waves
Galway Women v Bohemians, 6pm
Wexford Youths v Peamount United, 6pm
Athlone Town v Treaty United, 7pm

Sat 28 May:
DLR Waves v Galway Women
Bohemians v Peamount United
Treaty United v Sligo Rovers, 5pm
Cork City v Shelbourne, 5pm
Wexford Youths v Athlone Town, 6pm

Sat 04 Jun:
Sligo Rovers v Wexford Youths
Shelbourne v Galway Women
Treaty United v DLR Waves, 5pm
Peamount United v Cork City, 5pm
Athlone Town v Bohemians, 7pm

Wed 08 Jun - Reserve Date

Sat 11 Jun:
Sligo Rovers v Peamount United
Shelbourne v Wexford Youths
DLR Waves v Bohemians
Cork City v Treaty United, 5pm
Galway Women v Athlone Town, 6pm

Sun 12 Jun to Fri 01 Jul - Mid-Season Break

Sat 02 Jul:
Bohemians v Sligo Rovers
Treaty United v Shelbourne, 5pm
Peamount United v DLR Waves, 5pm
Wexford Youths v Galway Women, 6pm

Athlone Town v Cork City, 7pm

Sat 16 Jul:
Sligo Rovers v Athlone Town
DLR Waves v Wexford Youths
Bohemians v Treaty United
Peamount United v Shelbourne, 5pm
Galway Women v Cork City, 6pm

Sat 23 Jul:
Shelbourne v Athlone Town
Treaty United v Peamount United, 5pm
Cork City v DLR Waves, 5pm
Galway Women v Sligo Rovers, 6pm
Wexford Youths v Bohemians, 6pm

Sat 30 Jul:
Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne
Bohemians v Cork City
Treaty United v Wexford Youths, 5pm
Peamount United v Galway Women, 5pm
Athlone Town v DLR Waves, 7pm

Wed 03 Aug - Reserve Date

Sat 06 Aug - Reserve Date

Sat 13 Aug:
Sligo Rovers v Bohemians
Shelbourne v Treaty United
DLR Waves v Peamount United
Cork City v Athlone Town, 5pm
Galway Women v Wexford Youths, 6pm

Sat 20 Aug:
Shelbourne v Bohemians
Treaty United v Galway Women, 5pm
Cork City v Sligo Rovers, 5pm
Wexford Youths v DLR Waves, 6pm
Athlone Town v Peamount United, 7pm

Sat 27 Aug:
DLR Waves v Cork City
Bohemians v Wexford Youths
Peamount United v Treaty United, 5pm
Galway Women v Shelbourne, 6pm
Athlone Town v Sligo Rovers, 7pm

Sat 10 Sep:
Sligo Rovers v Galway Women
Shelbourne v Peamount United
DLR Waves v Athlone Town
Treaty United v Bohemians, 5pm
Wexford Youths v Cork City, 6pm

Sat 17 Sep:
Bohemians v DLR Waves
Peamount United v Sligo Rovers, 5pm
Cork City v Galway Women, 5pm
Wexford Youths v Treaty United, 6pm
Athlone Town v Shelbourne, 7pm

Sat 24 Sep - Reserve Date

Sat 01 Oct:
Sligo Rovers v Treaty United
Shelbourne v Cork City
Peamount United v Bohemians, 5pm
Galway Women v DLR Waves, 6pm
Athlone Town v Wexford Youths, 7pm

Sat 15 Oct:
DLR Waves v Shelbourne
Bohemians v Galway Women
Treaty United v Athlone Town, 5pm
Cork City v Peamount United, 5pm
Wexford Youths v Sligo Rovers, 6pm

Wed 19 Oct - Reserve Date

Sat 22 Oct:
Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
DLR Waves v Treaty United
Peamount United v Wexford Youths, 5pm
Cork City v Bohemians, 5pm
Athlone Town v Galway Women, 7pm

Sat 29 Oct:
Sligo Rovers v DLR Waves, 6pm
Bohemians v Athlone Town, 6pm
Treaty United v Cork City, 6pm
Galway Women v Peamount United, 6pm
Wexford Youths v Shelbourne, 6pm

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Women's Senior Cup

The WFAI Cup, known up to 2001 as the Ladies FAI Cup, can be traced back as far as 1975, even before the emergence of the LFAI itself. It is currently administered by the FAI, and sponsored by Evoke, a women's website run by DMG Media.

First Round (09 Jul, ET & Pens):
Sligo Rovers v Douglas Hall
Whitehall Rangers v Athlone Town (10 Jul)
Cork City v Bonagee United (10 Jul)
Bohemians v Galway FC
Peamount United v Finglas United
DLR Waves v Treaty United
Byes: Wexford Youths, Shelbourne*
* as 2021 Finalists

Quarter-Finals (w/e 07 Aug)

Semi-Finals (w/e 25 Sep)

Final (Sun 06 Nov, Tallaght)

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Women's National League Women's Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Leinster Senior Cup

Not completed in 2019/20, and not played in 2020/21 or 2021/2022.


Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

EA Sports Cup

(League Cup)`

Not completed in 2020, and not played in 2021 or 2022.




Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup Champions Cup

Extra.ie FAI Cup

In previous years, with the exception of 2020, the last sixteen teams from the Intermediate Cup and the four Semi-Finalists from the FAI Junior Cup were invited to enter the Senior Challenge Cup.

The Intermediate Cup teams qualified under that criterion this season were Liffey Wanderers, Cockhill Celtic, Killester Donnycarney, Lucan United, Malahide United, Carrigaline United, Inchicore Athletic, Rockmount, Maynooth University Town, Bangor GGFC, Bonagee United, Everton AFC, Bluebell United, Usher Celtic, St Francis and Collinstown.

The Semi-Finalists in the Junior Cup were decided when the Quarter-Finals were played on 02/03 April 2022. They were Oliver Bond Celtic, Villa FC, Pike Rovers FC and Salthill Devon FC.

Preliminary Round (24 Apr):
Usher Celtic 1-0 St Francis FC (22 Apr)
[Gareth Kilkenny 41]
Bluebell United 3-1 Rockmount AFC aet
["Colly" 65, Noeem Ade (2) ET; ?]
Villa FC 2-0 Inchicore Athletic (23 Apr)
[Adam Heaslip 55, Dean Walsh 87]
Killester Donnycarney 2-0 Carrigaline United
[Steven Nolan, Sam Burgess]
Liffey Wanderers 0-1 Salthill Devon (08 May)
Pike Rovers 1-0 Everton AFC
[Darragh Carroll 81]
Byes: Bangor GGFC, Bonagee United, Cockhill United, Lucan United, Malahide United AFC, Maynooth University Town, Oliver Bond Celtic

First Round (w/e 31 Jul):
Cobh Ramblers v Cork City
Treaty United v Usher Celtic
Salthill Devon v Malahide United
Sligo Rovers v Wexford
Dundalk v Longford Town
Lucan United v Killester Donnycarney
Bonagee United v Pike Rovers
Derry City v Oliver Bond Celtic
UCD v Cockhill Celtic YFC
Drogheda United v Athlone Town
St Patricks Athletic v Waterford
Finn Harps v Bohemian
Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne
Bangor GGFC v Shamrock Rovers
Bluebell United v Galway United
Maynooth University Town v Villa

Second Round (w/e 28 Aug)

Quarter-Finals (w/e 18 Sep)

Semi-Finals (w/e 16 Oct)

Final (Sun 13 Nov, Aviva)

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup

Champions Cup

The Champions' Cup, originally announced in February 2019, was to take place annually between the League of Ireland champions and the Northern Ireland Football League champions.

The tie is sponsored by Unite, the Union.

In November 2019, the 2018/19 NIFL Premiership champions, Linfield, lost over two legs to the 2019 League of Ireland Premier Division champions, Dundalk.

Neither the 2020 nor the 2021 Cup was played due to public health restrictions. In November 2021, the imminent competition was postponed: the 2020 finalists were to have been joined by the 2021 finalists, and the competition would now be played "on a date to be determined in 2022.”

At that point, the four teams involved were Linfield and Coleraine from the Irish League and Shamrock Rovers and St Patricks Athletic from the League of Ireland.

On 04 May 2022, the union, the FAI and the IFA announced that the 2021 competition had "regrettably been called off in the wake of scheduling issues."

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Women's National League Women's Senior Cup Leinster Senior Cup EA Sports Cup FAI Cup

Back to the topContact us