Full Fixture Lists 2020

League Fixtures as announced by the FAI (December 2019 & January 2020)
Other competition details added as they come to hand
All Senior matches 7.45pm except where noted; changes noted only in respect of TV matches

NB: indicates a televised match. Date and time may be different from the original fixture list!

: Match is on RTE2

: Match is on Eir TV Sport

The Scottish Football League again invited the Airtricity League to take part in the Scottish Challenge Cup, re-branded after a change of sponsor as the "Tunnocks Caramel Wafer Cup".

The Scottish Challenge Cup 2019/20

Under-age fixtures will be posted on separate pages to avoid an overlong scroll!

Under-19s & Under-17s

Under-15s & Under-13s

Go to Premier Division Playoffs President's Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

FIRST DIVISION

Fri 21 Feb Cabinteely v Bray Wanderers Stradbrook
Fri 21 Feb Galway United v Athlone Town Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 21 Feb Wexford v UCD Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 22 Feb Cobh Ramblers v Drogheda United St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 22 Feb Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers II Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 28 Feb Athlone Town v Cabinteely Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 28 Feb Bray Wanderers v Wexford Carlisle Grounds
Fri 28 Feb Drogheda United v Longford Town United Park
Fri 28 Feb UCD v Cobh Ramblers UCD Bowl
Sat 29 Feb Shamrock Rovers II v Galway United Tallaght 3pm

Fri 06 Mar Cabinteely v Shamrock Rovers II Stradbrook
Fri 06 Mar Drogheda United v UCD United Park
Fri 06 Mar Wexford v Galway United Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 07 Mar Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 07 Mar Longford Town v Bray Wanderers Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 13 Mar Athlone Town v Wexford Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 13 Mar Bray Wanderers v Cobh Ramblers Carlisle Grounds
Fri 13 Mar Galway United v Cabinteely Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 13 Mar UCD v Longford Town UCD Bowl
Sat 14 Mar Shamrock Rovers II v Drogheda United Tallaght 3pm

Fri 20 Mar Drogheda United v Bray Wanderers United Park
Fri 20 Mar UCD v Shamrock Rovers II UCD Bowl
Fri 20 Mar Wexford v Cabinteely Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 21 Mar Cobh Ramblers v Galway United St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 21 Mar Longford Town v Athlone Town Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 27 Mar Athlone Town v Drogheda United Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 27 Mar Bray Wanderers v UCD Carlisle Grounds
Fri 27 Mar Cabinteely v Cobh Ramblers Stradbrook
Fri 27 Mar Galway United v Longford Town Eamonn Deacy Park
Sat 28 Mar Shamrock Rovers II v Wexford Tallaght 3pm

Fri 03 Apr Bray Wanderers v Shamrock Rovers II Carlisle Grounds
Fri 03 Apr Drogheda United v Galway United United Park
Fri 03 Apr UCD v Athlone Town UCD Bowl
Sat 04 Apr Cobh Ramblers v Wexford St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 04 Apr Longford Town v Cabinteely Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 10 Apr Athlone Town v Shamrock Rovers II Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 10 Apr Cabinteely v UCD Stradbrook
Fri 10 Apr Galway United v Bray Wanderers Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 10 Apr Wexford v Drogheda United Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 11 Apr Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town St Colmans Park 7pm

Fri 17 Apr Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town Carlisle Grounds
Fri 17 Apr Drogheda United v Cabinteely United Park
Fri 17 Apr UCD v Galway United UCD Bowl
Sat 18 Apr Shamrock Rovers II v Cobh Ramblers Tallaght 3pm
Sat 18 Apr Longford Town v Wexford Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 24 Apr Athlone Town v Galway United Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 24 Apr Bray Wanderers v Cabinteely Carlisle Grounds
Fri 24 Apr Drogheda United v Cobh Ramblers United Park
Fri 24 Apr UCD v Wexford UCD Bowl
Sat 25 Apr Shamrock Rovers II v Longford Town Tallaght 3pm

Fri 01 May Cabinteely v Athlone Town Stradbrook
Fri 01 May Galway United v Shamrock Rovers II Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 01 May Wexford v Bray Wanderers Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 02 May Cobh Ramblers v UCD St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 02 May Longford Town v Drogheda United Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 08 May Athlone Town v Cobh Ramblers Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 08 May Bray Wanderers v Longford Town Carlisle Grounds
Fri 08 May Galway United v Wexford Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 08 May UCD v Drogheda United UCD Bowl
Sat 09 May Shamrock Rovers II v Cabinteely Tallaght 3pm

Mon 11 May UCD v Bray Wanderers UCD Bowl

Fri 15 May Cabinteely v Galway United Stradbrook
Fri 15 May Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers II United Park
Fri 15 May Wexford v Athlone Town Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 16 May Cobh Ramblers v Bray Wanderers St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 16 May Longford Town v UCD Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 22 May Athlone Town v Longford Town Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 22 May Bray Wanderers v Drogheda United Carlisle Grounds
Fri 22 May Cabinteely v Wexford Stradbrook
Fri 22 May Galway United v Cobh Ramblers Eamonn Deacy Park
Sat 23 May Shamrock Rovers II v UCD Tallaght 3pm

Fri 29 May Drogheda United v Athlone Town United Park
Fri 29 May Wexford v Shamrock Rovers II Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 30 May Cobh Ramblers v Cabinteely St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 30 May Longford Town v Galway United Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 05 Jun Athlone Town v UCD Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 05 Jun Cabinteely v Longford Town Stradbrook
Fri 05 Jun Galway United v Drogheda United Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 05 Jun Wexford v Cobh Ramblers Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 06 Jun Shamrock Rovers II v Bray Wanderers Tallaght 3pm

Fri 12 Jun Bray Wanderers v Galway United Carlisle Grounds
Fri 12 Jun Drogheda United v Wexford United Park
Fri 12 Jun Longford Town v Cobh Ramblers Bishopsgate 8pm
Fri 12 Jun Shamrock Rovers II v Athlone Town Tallaght 8pm

Fri 26 Jun Athlone Town v Bray Wanderers Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 26 Jun Cabinteely v Drogheda United Stradbrook
Fri 26 Jun Galway United v UCD Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 26 Jun Wexford v Longford Town Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 27 Jun Cobh Ramblers v Shamrock Rovers II St Colmans Park 7pm

Fri 03 Jul Cabinteely v Bray Wanderers Stradbrook
Fri 03 Jul Galway United v Athlone Town Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 03 Jul Wexford v UCD Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 04 Jul Cobh Ramblers v Drogheda United St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 04 Jul Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers II Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 10 Jul Athlone Town v Cabinteely Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 10 Jul Bray Wanderers v Wexford Carlisle Grounds
Fri 10 Jul Drogheda United v Longford Town United Park
Fri 10 Jul UCD v Cobh Ramblers UCD Bowl
Sat 11 Jul Shamrock Rovers II v Galway United Tallaght 3pm

Mon 13 Jul UCD v Cabinteely UCD Bowl

Fri 17 Jul Cabinteely v Shamrock Rovers II Stradbrook
Fri 17 Jul Drogheda United v UCD United Park
Fri 17 Jul Wexford v Galway United Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 18 Jul Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 18 Jul Longford Town v Bray Wanderers Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 24 Jul Athlone Town v Wexford Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 24 Jul Bray Wanderers v Cobh Ramblers Carlisle Grounds
Fri 24 Jul Galway United v Cabinteely Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 24 Jul UCD v Longford Town UCD Bowl
Sat 25 Jul Shamrock Rovers II v Drogheda United Tallaght 3pm

Fri 31 Jul Drogheda United v Bray Wanderers United Park
Fri 31 Jul UCD v Shamrock Rovers II UCD Bowl
Fri 31 Jul Wexford v Cabinteely Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 1 Aug Cobh Ramblers v Galway United St Colmans Park 7pm
Sat 01 Aug Longford Town v Athlone Town Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 14 Aug Athlone Town v Drogheda United Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 14 Aug Bray Wanderers v UCD Carlisle Grounds
Fri 14 Aug Cabinteely v Cobh Ramblers Stradbrook
Fri 14 Aug Galway United v Longford Town Eamonn Deacy Park
Sat 15 Aug Shamrock Rovers II v Wexford Tallaght 3pm

Fri 28 Aug Bray Wanderers v Shamrock Rovers II Carlisle Grounds
Fri 28 Aug Drogheda United v Galway United United Park
Fri 28 Aug UCD v Athlone Town UCD Bowl
Sat 29 Aug Cobh Ramblers v Wexford St Colmans Park 7pm Sat 29 Aug Longford Town v Cabinteely Bishopsgate 7.30pm

Fri 11 Sep Athlone Town v Shamrock Rovers II Athlone Town Stadium
Fri 11 Sep Cabinteely v UCD Stradbrook
Fri 11 Sep Galway United v Bray Wanderers Eamonn Deacy Park
Fri 11 Sep Wexford v Drogheda United Ferrycarrig Park
Sat 12 Sep Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town St Colmans Park 7pm

Sat 19 Sep Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town Carlisle Grounds
Sat 19 Sep Drogheda United v Cabinteely United Park
Sat 19 Sep Longford Town v Wexford Bishopsgate
Sat 19 Sep Shamrock Rovers II v Cobh Ramblers Tallaght
Sat 19 Sep UCD v Galway United UCD Bowl

Go to Top Premier Division First Division President's Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

PREMIER DIVISION

Times and dates can vary due to TV and weather!

Fri 14 Feb Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers Dalymount Park
Fri 14 Feb Cork City v Shelbourne Turners Cross
Fri 14 Feb Dundalk v Derry City Oriel Park
Fri 14 Feb St Patricks Athletic v Waterford Richmond Park
Fri 14 Feb Finn Harps v Sligo Rovers Finn Park 8pm

Fri 21 Feb Derry City v Finn Harps Brandywell
Fri 21 Feb Shelbourne v Dundalk Tolka Park
Fri 21 Feb Sligo Rovers v St Patricks Athletic Showgrounds
Fri 21 Feb Waterford v Bohemians RSC
Fri 21 Feb Shamrock Rovers v Cork City Tallaght 8pm

Mon 24 Feb Bohemians v Sligo Rovers Dalymount Park
Mon 24 Feb Dundalk v Cork City Oriel Park
Mon 24 Feb St Patricks Athletic v Derry City Richmond Park
Mon 24 Feb Waterford v Shamrock Rovers RSC
Mon 24 Feb Finn Harps v Shelbourne Finn Park 8pm

Fri 28 Feb Cork City v Finn Harps Turners Cross
Fri 28 Feb Derry City v Bohemians Brandywell
Fri 28 Feb Shelbourne v St Patricks Athletic Tolka Park
Fri 28 Feb Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk Tallaght 8pm Sat 29 Feb Sligo Rovers v Waterford Showgrounds

Fri 06 Mar Bohemians v Shelbourne Dalymount Park 8pm
Fri 06 Mar St Patricks Athletic v Cork City Richmond Park
Fri 06 Mar Waterford v Derry City RSC
Fri 06 Mar Finn Harps v Dundalk Finn Park 8pm
Sat 07 Mar Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers Showgrounds 8pm

Fri 13 Mar Cork City v Bohemians Turners Cross
Fri 13 Mar Derry City v Sligo Rovers Brandywell
Fri 13 Mar Dundalk v St Patricks Athletic Oriel Park 8pm
Fri 13 Mar Shelbourne v Waterford Tolka Park
Fri 13 Mar Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps Tallaght 8pm

Fri 20 Mar Bohemians v Dundalk Dalymount Park
Fri 20 Mar Derry City v Shamrock Rovers Brandywell
Fri 20 Mar St Patricks Athletic v Finn Harps Richmond Park
Fri 20 Mar Waterford v Cork City RSC
Sat 21 Mar Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne Showgrounds

Fri 27 Mar Cork City v Sligo Rovers Turners Cross
Fri 27 Mar Dundalk v Waterford Oriel Park
Fri 27 Mar St Patricks Athletic v Shamrock Rovers Richmond Park
Fri 27 Mar Shelbourne v Derry City Tolka Park
Fri 27 Mar Finn Harps v Bohemians Finn Park 8pm

Fri 03 Apr Bohemians v St Patricks Athletic Dalymount Park
Fri 03 Apr Derry City v Cork City Brandywell
Fri 03 Apr Waterford v Finn Harps RSC
Fri 03 Apr Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne Tallaght 8pm
Sat 04 Apr Sligo Rovers v Dundalk Showgrounds

Fri 10 Apr Derry City v Dundalk Brandywell
Fri 10 Apr Shelbourne v Cork City Tolka Park
Fri 10 Apr Waterford v St Patricks Athletic RSC
Fri 10 Apr Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians Tallaght 8pm
Sat 11 Apr Sligo Rovers v Finn Harps Showgrounds

Fri 17 Apr Bohemians v Waterford Dalymount Park
Fri 17 Apr Cork City v Shamrock Rovers Turners Cross
Fri 17 Apr Dundalk v Shelbourne Oriel Park
Fri 17 Apr St Patricks Athletic v Sligo Rovers Richmond Park
Fri 17 Apr Finn Harps v Derry City Finn Park 8pm

Mon 20 Apr Cork City v Dundalk Turners Cross
Mon 20 Apr Derry City v St Patricks Athletic Brandywell
Mon 20 Apr Shelbourne v Finn Harps Tolka Park
Mon 20 Apr Sligo Rovers v Bohemians Showgrounds
Mon 20 Apr Shamrock Rovers v Waterford Tallaght 8pm

Fri 24 Apr Bohemians v Derry City Dalymount Park
Fri 24 Apr Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers Oriel Park
Fri 24 Apr St Patricks Athletic v Shelbourne Richmond Park
Fri 24 Apr Waterford v Sligo Rovers RSC
Fri 24 Apr Finn Harps v Cork City Finn Park 8pm

Mon 27 Apr Cork City v St Patricks Athletic Turners Cross
Mon 27 Apr Derry City v Waterford Brandywell
Mon 27 Apr Dundalk v Finn Harps Oriel Park
Mon 27 Apr Shelbourne v Bohemians Tolka Park
Mon 27 Apr Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers Tallaght 8pm

Fri 01 May Bohemians v Cork City Dalymount Park
Fri 01 May St Patricks Athletic v Dundalk Richmond Park
Fri 01 May Waterford v Shelbourne RSC
Fri 01 May Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers Finn Park 8pm Sat 02 May Sligo Rovers v Derry City Showgrounds

Fri 08 May Cork City v Waterford Turners Cross
Fri 08 May Dundalk v Bohemians Oriel Park
Fri 08 May Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers Tolka Park
Fri 08 May Finn Harps v St Patricks Athletic Finn Park 8pm
Fri 08 May Shamrock Rovers v Derry City Tallaght 8pm

Fri 15 May Bohemians v Finn Harps Dalymount Park
Fri 15 May Derry City v Shelbourne Brandywell
Fri 15 May Waterford v Dundalk RSC
Fri 15 May Shamrock Rovers v St Patricks Athletic Tallaght 8pm Sat 16 May Sligo Rovers v Cork City Showgrounds

Fri 22 May Cork City v Derry City Turners Cross
Fri 22 May Dundalk v Sligo Rovers Oriel Park
Fri 22 May St Patricks Athletic v Bohemians Richmond Park
Fri 22 May Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers Tolka Park
Fri 22 May Finn Harps v Waterford Finn Park 8pm

Mon 25 May Bohemians v Dundalk Dalymount Park
Mon 25 May Derry City v Shamrock Rovers Brandywell

Fri 29 May Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers Dalymount Park
Fri 29 May Cork City v Shelbourne Turners Cross
Fri 29 May Dundalk v Derry City Oriel Park
Fri 29 May St Patricks Athletic v Waterford Richmond Park
Fri 29 May Finn Harps v Sligo Rovers Finn Park 8pm

Fri 05 Jun Derry City v Finn Harps Brandywell
Fri 05 Jun Shelbourne v Dundalk Tolka Park
Fri 05 Jun Waterford v Bohemians RSC
Fri 05 Jun Shamrock Rovers v Cork City Tallaght 8pm Sat 06 Jun Sligo Rovers v St Patricks Athletic Showgrounds

Fri 12 Jun Bohemians v Sligo Rovers Dalymount Park
Fri 12 Jun Dundalk v Cork City Oriel Park
Fri 12 Jun St Patricks Athletic v Derry City Richmond Park
Fri 12 Jun Waterford v Shamrock Rovers RSC
Fri 12 Jun Finn Harps v Shelbourne Finn Park 8pm

Fri 26 Jun Cork City v Finn Harps Turners Cross
Fri 26 Jun Derry City v Bohemians Brandywell
Fri 26 Jun Shelbourne v St Patricks Athletic Tolka Park
Fri 26 Jun Sligo Rovers v Waterford Showgrounds
Fri 26 Jun Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk Tallaght 8pm

Mon 29 Jun Bohemians v Shelbourne Dalymount Park
Mon 29 Jun St Patricks Athletic v Cork City Richmond Park
Mon 29 Jun Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers Showgrounds
Mon 29 Jun Waterford v Derry City RSC
Mon 29 Jun Finn Harps v Dundalk Finn Park 8pm

Fri 03 Jul Cork City v Bohemians Turners Cross
Fri 03 Jul Derry City v Sligo Rovers Brandywell
Fri 03 Jul Dundalk v St Patricks Athletic Oriel Park
Fri 03 Jul Shelbourne v Waterford Tolka Park
Fri 03 Jul Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps Tallaght 8pm

Fri 10 Jul St Patricks Athletic v Finn Harps Richmond Park
Fri 10 Jul Waterford v Cork City RSC
Sat 11 Jul Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne Showgrounds

Fri 17 Jul Cork City v Sligo Rovers Turners Cross
Fri 17 Jul Dundalk v Waterford Oriel Park
Fri 17 Jul St Patricks Athletic v Shamrock Rovers Richmond Park
Fri 17 Jul Shelbourne v Derry City Tolka Park
Fri 17 Jul Finn Harps v Bohemians Finn Park 8pm

Fri 24 Jul Bohemians v St Patricks Athletic Dalymount Park
Fri 24 Jul Derry City v Cork City Brandywell
Fri 24 Jul Waterford v Finn Harps RSC
Fri 24 Jul Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne Tallaght 8pm Sat 25 Jul Sligo Rovers v Dundalk Showgrounds

Fri 31 Jul Derry City v Dundalk Brandywell
Fri 31 Jul Shelbourne v Cork City Tolka Park
Fri 31 Jul Waterford v St Patricks Athletic RSC
Fri 31 Jul Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians Tallaght 8pm
Sat 01 Aug Sligo Rovers v Finn Harps Showgrounds

Fri 14 Aug Bohemians v Waterford Dalymount Park
Fri 14 Aug Cork City v Shamrock Rovers Turners Cross
Fri 14 Aug Dundalk v Shelbourne Oriel Park
Fri 14 Aug St Patricks Athletic v Sligo Rovers Richmond Park
Fri 14 Aug Finn Harps v Derry City Finn Park 8pm

Fri 28 Aug Cork City v Dundalk Turners Cross
Fri 28 Aug Derry City v St Patricks Athletic Brandywell
Fri 28 Aug Shelbourne v Finn Harps Tolka Park
Fri 28 Aug Shamrock Rovers v Waterford Tallaght 8pm Sat 29 Aug Sligo Rovers v Bohemians Showgrounds

Fri 11 Sep Bohemians v Derry City Dalymount Park
Fri 11 Sep Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers Oriel Park
Fri 11 Sep St Patricks Athletic v Shelbourne Richmond Park
Fri 11 Sep Waterford v Sligo Rovers RSC
Fri 11 Sep Finn Harps v Cork City Finn Park 8pm

Fri 18 Sep Cork City v St Patricks Athletic Turners Cross
Fri 18 Sep Derry City v Waterford Brandywell
Fri 18 Sep Dundalk v Finn Harps Oriel Park
Fri 18 Sep Shelbourne v Bohemians Tolka Park
Fri 18 Sep Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers Tallaght 8pm

Fri 02 Oct Bohemians v Cork City Dalymount Park
Fri 02 Oct St Patricks Athletic v Dundalk Richmond Park
Fri 02 Oct Waterford v Shelbourne RSC
Fri 02 Oct Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers Finn Park 8pm Sat 03 Oct Sligo Rovers v Derry City Showgrounds

Fri 09 Oct Cork City v Waterford Turners Cross
Fri 09 Oct Dundalk v Bohemians Oriel Park
Fri 09 Oct Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers Tolka Park
Fri 09 Oct Finn Harps v St Patricks Athletic Finn Park 8pm
Fri 09 Oct Shamrock Rovers v Derry City Tallaght 8pm

Fri 16 Oct Bohemians v Finn Harps Dalymount Park
Fri 16 Oct Derry City v Shelbourne Brandywell
Fri 16 Oct Waterford v Dundalk RSC
Fri 16 Oct Shamrock Rovers v St Patricks Athletic Tallaght 8pm Sat 17 Oct Sligo Rovers v Cork City Showgrounds

Fri 23 Oct Cork City v Derry City Turners Cross
Fri 23 Oct Dundalk v Sligo Rovers Oriel Park
Fri 23 Oct Finn Harps v Waterford Finn Park
Fri 23 Oct St Patricks Athletic v Bohemians Richmond Park
Fri 23 Oct Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers Tolka Park

Go to Top First Division Playoffs President's Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs

Fri 02 Oct 4th Division One club v 3rd Division One club
Fri 02 Oct 5th Division One club v 2nd Division One club
Fri 09 Oct 3rd Division One club v 4th Division One club
Fri 09 Oct 2nd Division One club v 5th Division One club
Fri 16 Oct Winner of 4th/3rd v Winner of 5th/2nd
Fri 23 Oct Winner of 5th/2nd v Winner of 4th/3rd

Mon 26 Oct Winner of Division One Play-offs v 9th Premier Division club
Fri 30 Oct 9th Premier Division club v Winner of Division One Play-offs

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

President's Cup

PRESIDENT'S CUP 2020

Dundalk v Cork City
09 Feb, Turners Cross Postponed

The President's Cup was presented in 2014 by President of Ireland Michael D Higgins for an annual match between the League Champions and the FAI Cup Winners.
This year's match was to take place on 09 Feb, when Dundalk were to host Shamrock Rovers at Oriel Park, but the fixture was postponed in view of severe weather warnings for that day.


Previous Matches:
2014 St Patricks Athletic 1-0 Sligo Rovers
2015 Dundalk 2-1 St Patricks Athletic
2016 Cork City 1-0 Dundalk
2017 Cork City 3-0 Dundalk
2018 Dundalk 2-4 Cork City
2019 Cork City 1-2 Dundalk

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs League Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup

Leinster Senior Cup

In 2016, the Preliminary & 1st Rounds comprised ten junior league winners and the FAI Junior Cup winners. The four teams emerging were joined by the top two AUL clubs for the 2nd Round, and the winners then faced the top five LSL teams before the 12 League of Ireland teams from Leinster entered the 4th Round.
The 2019/20 arrangements appear to be similar.

The first two rounds go to Extra Time & Penalties if necessary (i.e. no replays)

Preliminary Round (w/e 13 Oct):
Boyne Harps (NEFL) 2-0 Newtown United (Wicklow) (27 Oct)
[Robert Cashman 65, Dale Harding 80]
Monread FC (Kildare) v Willow Park (CCFL)

First Round
New Oak Boys (Carlow) 2-0 Boyne Harps (24 Nov, United Park)
[Darryl Coleman 12, Conor Byrne 47]
Evergreen FC (Kilkenny) 5-2 Moyne Rangers (Wexford) (13 Oct)
[Sean Barcoe 67, 73, 76, 90, Jamie Owens 84; ? 68, ? 85]
Willow Park 1-1 Ayrfield United aet, Ayrfield win 4-3 pens (LSL) (05 Jan)
[Stephen Mullen 118; Alex Barry 110]
Clontarf Athletic (AUL) 1-1 VEC FC (UCFL) aet, Clontarf win 2-1 pens (11 Oct)
[David Vos 45; Joey Byrne 56]

Second Round

Third Round

Fourth Round

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Leinster Senior Cup FAI Cup Champions Cup




EA Sports Cup

(League Cup)`

First Round (10 Mar):
Cabinteely v Crumlin United (09 Mar)
Drogheda United v UCD (09 Mar)
Galway United v Athlone Town
Longford Town v Cockhill Celtic
UCC v Cobh Ramblers
Wexford v Bray Wanderers

Second Round (13 Apr):

Quarter-Finals (04 May):

Semi-Finals (03 Aug):

Final (12 Sep, venue):

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup Champions Cup

Extra.ie FAI Cup

Following previous practice, the last sixteen teams from the 2019/20 Intermediate Cup and the four Semi-Finalists from the 2019/20 FAI Junior Cup are expected to be invited to enter the 2020 Senior Challenge Cup.

Qualifying Round (w/e 21 Apr):




First Round (w/e 09 Aug)

Second Round (w/e 16 Aug)

Quarter-Finals (w/e 30 Aug)

Semi-Finals (w/e 27 Sep)

Final
01 Nov, Aviva

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Leinster Senior Cup League Cup FAI Cup

Champions Cup

In February 2019, the FAI announced that a 'champions match' would take place annually between the League of Ireland champions and the Northern Ireland Football League champions. The tie is sponsored by Unite, the Union.

The winners were to receive €50,000 and the runners-up €25,000. A further €25,000 was to be allocated to community-based projects in the local areas of the two competing clubs.

In November 2019, the 2018–19 NIFL Premiership champions, Linfield, lost over two legs to the 2019 League of Ireland Premier Division champions, Dundalk.

First Leg

Second leg

Go to Top Premier Division First Division Playoffs President's Cup Leinster Senior Cup EA Sports Cup Irish Daily Mail FAI Cup

Back to the topContact us